GEORGIA CODE (Last Updated: August 20, 2013) |
Title 46. PUBLIC UTILITIES AND PUBLIC TRANSPORTATION |
Chapter 5. TELEPHONE SERVICE |
Article 6. DISCLOSURE OF CERTAIN CUSTOMER INFORMATION |
§ 46-5-210. Definitions |
§ 46-5-211. Consent of end user required for release of telephone records; law enforcement exception |
§ 46-5-212. Security certification required |
§ 46-5-213. Circumstances to which this article not applicable |
REFS & ANNOS
TITLE 46 Chapter 5 Article 6 NOTE
EFFECTIVE DATE. --This article became effective April 28, 2006.
CODE COMMISSION NOTES. --Pursuant to Code Section 28-9-5, in 2006, Article 6 as enacted by Ga. L. 2006, p. 641, was redesignated as Article 7, and Article 6 as enacted by Ga. L. 2006, p. 682, was redesignated as Article 8.
EDITOR'S NOTES. --Ga. L. 2006, p. 562, § 1, not codified by the General Assembly, provides that: "This Act shall be known and may be cited as the 'Telephone Records Privacy Protection Act.'"
Ga. L. 2006, p. 562, § 2/SB 455, not codified by the General Assembly, provides that: "The General Assembly finds that:
"(1) Telephone records can be of great use to criminals because the information contained in call logs listed in such records include a wealth of personal data;
"(2) Many call logs reveal the names of telephone users' doctors, public and private relationships, business associates, and more;
"(3) Although other personal information such as social security numbers may appear on public documents, which can be accessed by data brokers, the only warehouse of telephone records is located at the telephone companies themselves;
"(4) Telephone records are sometimes accessed without authorization of the customer by:
"(A) An employee of the telephone service provider selling the data; and
"(B) 'Pretexting,' whereby a data broker or other person pretends to be the owner of the telephone and convinces the telephone company's employees to release the data to such person; and
"(5) Telephone companies encourage customers to manage their accounts online with many setting up the online capability in advance, although many customers never access their account online. If someone seeking the information activates the account before the customer, he or she can gain unfettered access to the telephone records and call logs of that customer."